Privacy Policy

TEDxCUHK is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse the Website or otherwise provide your personal data to us whether through the Website or the submission of forms or documents (in whatever formats) when you participate in our activities, program, etc. Together with the terms and conditions that may be specified in such forms or documents (in whatever format) through which you submit your personal data, this privacy policy provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy, and where applicable, the terms and conditions specified in the forms and documents (in whatever format) through which you submit personal data to us carefully and we recommend that you print and/or retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, or by submitting your personal data to us through completing and submitting forms or documents (in whatever format), you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy, and where applicable, the relevant terms and conditions specified in those forms or documents in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, or where applicable, the relevant terms and conditions specified in the forms or documents (in whatever format) through which you submit your personal data to us in its entirety, you must not use this Website and/or submit your personal data to us.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.

The personal data we collect about you

In general, you may browse the Website without providing any personal data. We may collect your personal data, including your name, academic background, email address and contact number when applicable.

By submitting the personal data whether through the Website or other means, you warrant and confirm that you have the proper authorization to make the submissions, and all the information submitted is real and correct.

Purpose of collection

We may collect, store and process your personal data:

Unless otherwise indicated, your submission of the personal data shall be deemed as your authorization to us, our subsidiaries, associated companies, service providers and / or agents for collecting, processing and using your personal data for the abovementioned purposes.

Use of personal data

Unless you indicated otherwise, the personal data provided will be used by TEDxCUHK, for the purposes specified in the forms and/or other documents (in whatever format) through which you submit your personal data to us.

Subject to our compliance with the legal requirements in your jurisdiction and your consent, your personal data may be transferred to the current team members of TEDxCUHK.

Notwithstanding the aforesaid, we will not share your personal data to others for their use of the personal data to any person/parties other than TEDxCUHK.

TEDxCUHK will endeavour to ensure that your personal data are being protected from any unauthorized or accidental access, process or clearance. TEDxCUHK will comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong).

If you have any queries on use of your personal information, please contact TEDxCUHK at [email protected].

Third party sites

This Website contains links to other social media websites and websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website or other means and we cannot and will not be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website (including microsites). You should always read the privacy policy of each website that you visit carefully.

Access to information

You have the right to request access to and correct your personal data retained by the us. You may make request through e-mail: [email protected].

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in October 2016. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy. We reserve the sole and absolute discretion to amend and update this privacy policy without prior notice.